CPLEE Practice Exam 1
[…] Which of the following is NOT a condition for this exception?

    A.The client is the subject of a court-ordered conservatorship because of a mental illness.

    B.The psychologist is unaware of any independent evidence that supports the client's claim of abuse.

    C.Based on their clinical judgment, the psychologist does not believe that abuse has occurred.

    D.The client or other person has informed the psychologist that a report has already been filed with the appropriate authorities.
    The correct answer is D.

    WIC Section 15630(b)(3)(A) states that a psychotherapist is not required to file a report of elder or dependent adult abuse when all of the following conditions are met: "(i) The ... [psychotherapist] has been told by an elder or dependent adult that they have experienced behavior constituting physical abuse ..., abandonment, abduction, isolation, financial abuse, or neglect. (ii) The ... [psychotherapist] is not aware of any independent evidence that corroborates the statement that the abuse has occurred.