CPLEE Practice Exam 1
[…] D.formally censure the psychologist.
    The correct answer is C.

    B&PC Section 2966 specifies that "a psychologist's license shall be suspended automatically during any time that the holder of the license is incarcerated after conviction of a felony, regardless of whether the conviction has been appealed." When this occurs, the Board notifies the psychologist of the suspension and of their "right to have the issue of penalty heard."

    Answers A, B, and D: None of these options can be taken without a prior hearing.
  30. Under California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 5150, 5250, and 5270.15, the maximum involuntary detention for individuals who have been determined to be "gravely disabled" is ___ days.

    A.31

    B.47

    C.55

    D.63
    The correct answer is B.

    As noted in WIC Section 5270.55(c), "the maximum involuntary detention period for gravely disabled persons pursuant to Sections 5150, 5250 and 5270.15 shall be limited to 47 days" - i.e., three days under Section 5150, 14 days under Section 5250, and 30 days under Section 5270.15.

    Answers A, C, and D: These responses do not provide the correct maximum length of time for involuntary detention for individuals who have been determined to be "gravely disabled"