CPLEE Practice Exam 1
[…] Answers A, B, and D: The Board of Psychology requires psychologists providing telehealth to give specific informed consent to clients including risks, data storage policies and procedures, possibility of technical failure, insurance coverage considerations, and explaining how telehealth services and in-person services differ.
  18. A client submits a written request for a copy of their therapy records. Per the Health and Safety code, how long does a psychologist have to complete this request?

    A.2 days

    B.5 days

    C.10 days

    D.15 days
    The correct answer is D.

    H&SC Sections 123110(a) states that when a client requests a copy of their record "the health care provider shall ensure that the copies are transmitted within 15 days after receiving the written request."

    Answers A, B, and C: These responses provide the incorrect length of time when a client submits a written request for a copy of their therapy records.