CPLEE Practice Exam 1
[…] The client is an amateur boxer, and they feel very guilty about their behavior. The psychologist is required to:

    A.report the assault to the authorities.

    B.commence involuntary hospitalization of the patient.

    C.assess for risk of future violence towards others.

    D.discuss alternate ways for dealing with conflict with the client.
    The correct answer is C.

    Per the California Board of Psychology Laws and Regulations - Article 1024., "There is no privilege... if the psychotherapist has reasonable cause to believe that the patient is in such mental or emotional condition as to be dangerous to himself or to the person or property of another and that disclosure of the communication is necessary to prevent the threatened danger." Answer C is the best answer because the psychologist would need to assess if the patient is at risk of harming others in the future, as the Article 1024 refers to the duty to warn others about potential harm.