CPLEE Practice Exam 1
[…] 42. A patient reports to her psychologist that she physically abused her 87-year-old mother two years ago, but that her previous therapist reported the incident to Adult Protective Services. What, if anything, is the psychologist required to do?

    A.Report to Adult Protective Services

    B.Encourage the patient to work on anger management in treatment

    C.Call the previous therapist to be sure that the abuse was reported

    D.No report is needed because the information is historical
    The correct answer is A.

    Per WIC Section 15630(b)(1), "any mandated reporter who in their professional capacity or scope of employment... has knowledge of an incident... constituting physical abuse... or reasonably suspects that abuse, shall report the known or suspected instance of abuse..." Answer A is the best answer because when a psychologist becomes aware of elder abuse, they are required to report it to the authorities.