CPLEE Practice Exam 1
[…] The question is asking about the ethical standards for a dual relationship.
  95. A psychologist has been licensed as a psychologist in Canada for 10 years and has applied for licensure in California. They may provide psychological services in California for a period not to exceed _____ calendar days from the time they submitted their application or from the beginning of their residence in California, whichever occurred first.

    A.45

    B.90

    C.120

    D.180
    The correct answer is D.

    This situation is addressed in B&PC Section 2946: It states: "A psychologist certified or licensed in another state or province and who has made application to the board for a license in this state may perform activities and services of a psychological nature without a valid license for a period not to exceed 180 calendar days from the time of submitting his or her application or from the commencement of residency in this state, whichever first occurs."

    Answers A, B, and C: These answers address periods of time less than the required 180 days.
  96. Which of the following are requirements of psychologists for electronic record keeping?