CPLEE - Management Issues in Therapy
[…] 31. Practice Questions - When a therapy client requests a summary of their record (rather than a copy of the entire record), a psychologist must provide the summary within working days after receipt of the client’s written request unless the record is of “extraordinary length”, or treatment of the client was terminated within the last 10 days.

    1. 6

    2. 10

    3. 15

    4. 20
    The time allowed for providing a record summary to clients is described in H&SC Section 123130. It states that a health care provider “shall make the summary of the record available to the patient within 10 working days from the date of the patient’s request. However, if more time is needed because the record is of extraordinary length or because the patient was discharged from a licensed health facility within the last 10 days, the health care provider shall notify the patient of this fact and the date that the summary will be completed, but in no case shall more than 30 days elapse between the request by the patient and the delivery of the summary.” Therefore, answer 2 is correct.
  32. Practice Questions - You are the only psychologist in a rural community. Your daughter’s girl scout leader calls, saying that that they want to begin working with you in therapy to process feelings related to a recent divorce.