CPLEE - Management Issues in Therapy
[…] It states that:

    1. the original hard copy of patient records must be maintained as a backup for an electronic copy.

    2. the original hard copy of any record containing the patient’s signature must be maintained even when the record has been electronically stored.

    3. the original hard copy of patient records may be destroyed once the records have been electronically stored.

    4. the original hard copy of a patient’s records may be destroyed once the records have bee
    Answer 3 is most consistent with H&SC Section 123149(c), which states that “original hard copies of patient records may be destroyed once the record has been electronically stored.”