CPLEE - Management Issues in Therapy
[…] The provision of Section 123110(a) with regard to minor clients is consistent with HIPAA’s privacy rule, and the requirement for a written request is consistent with HIPAA as long as the provider has informed the client that they only accept a written request.

    H&SC Section 123110(j) prohibits health care providers “from withholding patient records or summaries of patient records because of an unpaid bill for health care services.” This provision is not consistent with Ethics Code Standard 6.03 (Withholding Records for Nonpayment), which states that “psychologists may not withhold records under their control that are requested and needed for a client’s/patient’s emergency treatment solely because payment has not been