Six Sigma Green Belt Practice Quesitons (ASQ)

  1. under which line item in a control plan would you find the information on how measurements are made?

    a. Specifications
    b. Gage technique
    c. Gage capability
    d. Control Method
    b. Gage Technique
  2. What is the mechanism by which the capability of a process is identified?

    a. Creating rational subgroups
    b. Performing rational sampling
    c. Performing process mapping
    d. Creating flow charts
    a. Creating rational subgroups
  3. A Six Sigma project has reduced the variability in a process. What should be done to facilitate further reductions in variability?
    Perform a measurement system capability re-analysis.
  4. A furniture store receives mattresses that are defective but considered good. What is the probability of making this type of error called?
    Beta (probability of making Type II error)
  5. What is the correct order of control plan phases as defined by the Advanced Product Quality Planning and Control Plan Reference Manual?
    Prototype, Pre-Launch, Production
  6. Which quality pioneer created the fishbone diagram?
    Kaoru Ishikawa
  7. DFSS projects are appropriate for which type of situation?
    Creating new products
  8. Which type of check sheet is used to show defect locations using a schematic of the product?
    Measles chart
  9. Which quality pioneer created Statistical Process Control charts?
    Walter A. Shewhart
  10. Which project documentation tool graphically displays the start date, end date, and duration of project activities?
    Gantt Chart
  11. Which option is defined as "having an operator make similar measurements close to the same time"?
    Precision
  12. A comparison of engineering specification to chance causes of variations is done using which Six Sigma tool?
    Process Capability Study
  13. Which hypothesis test can be used to detect a difference in three or more population means?
    ANOVA
  14. A process capability study has been performed on a manufacturing process. It is found that the process spread is the same as the specification spread. what action should be taken?
    Center the process
  15. Refer to the Exhibit.

    Which value stream mapping icon in the exhibit represents a supplier in the manufacturing process?

    Image Upload 1
    Image Upload 2

  16. Which method for resolving conflict is the least assertive but the most cooperative?
    Accommodating
  17. A Six Sigma team performing a root cause analysis developed a Pareto chart. Refer to the exhibit.

    What is the cumulative frequency for the top three causes?

    Image Upload 3
    82.47%

    • 1. To find the cumulative frequency for the top three causes in the Pareto chart provided, perform the following calculations:
    • Total Count = Add the numerical values for all causes
    • Total Count = 44 + 22 + 14 + 10 + 7 = 97
    • 2. Next, calculate the percentage for all five causes by dividing the count for each individual cause by the Total Count and multiplying by 100%:
    • Operator errors = (44 / 97) * 100% = 45.36%
    • Equipment failures = (22 / 97) * 100% = 22.68%
    • Design errors = (14 / 97) * 100% = 14.43%
    • Material failures = (10 / 97) * 100% = 10.31%
    • Environmental issues = (7 / 97) * 100% = 7.22%

    • 3. Finally, add the percentages for the three highest causes to determine the cumulative percentage:
    • Cumulative Percentage (Top 3) = 45.36% + 22.68% + 14.43%
    • Cumulative Percentage (Top 3) = 82.47%
    • Image Upload 4
  18. Which type of Failure Mode and Effects Analysis (FMEA) is used to study and evaluate manufacturing and assembly?
    Process
  19. A Six Sigma improvement initiative failed to sufficiently improve a process. New ideas must be generated for continued improvement efforts. Which improvement method should be employed?
    Hold a brainstorming session.
  20. Which method of quantifying measurement errors is the most accurate?
    Analysis of Variance method.
  21. What is a work break structure (WBS)?
    A detailed listing of activities required to complete a project.
  22. When performing a one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) test, how many different degrees of freedom must be calculated?
    • 3
    • (Total degree of freedom, treatment degree of freedom, and error degrees of freedom)

  23. Your are studying the process of producing chick feed. You want to find out if making a change to one of the pieces of equipment will change the daily mean output for that process by 12,000 pounds. Historically, the standard deviation of the daily production of chicken feed is 36,000. 

    Which option represents the minimum sample size required to confirm significance of a shift for the mean output that is more than 12,000 pounds at 95% confidence level (Z=1.96), assuming a normal distribution?
    35. 

    chart?chf=bg,s,00000000&cht=tx&chl=n%20%3D%20Z%5E2%20*%20sigma%5E2%20%2F%20E%5E2&chs=312x44

    • Z = 1.96
    • Sigma = 36,000
    • E = 12,000

    chart?chf=bg,s,00000000&cht=tx&chl=n%20%3D%20(1.96)%5E2%20*%20(36%2C000)%5E2%20%2F%20(12%2C000)%5E2&chs=468x46
  24. What does the angle of the slope indicate in a plot graph for an input factor?
    Main effect
  25. Which House of Quality (HOQ) component is a matrix that depicts the association between the design features?

    a. Left Wall
    b. Roof
    c. Foundation
    d. Ceiling
    b. Roof

    • Image Upload 5
  26. A study is being performed on the effects of video games on boys and girls. The x-axis on the chart represents time and they y-axis represents hyperactivity. Points are plotted along a line for boys and a separate line is plotted for girls. Which data plot in the following exhibit represents no interaction?

    a. C
    b. D
    c. A
    d. B

    Image Upload 6
    c. A


  27. Your manufacturing process uses a special chart. This part is delivered to you from three separate manufacturing plants. Each of the manufacturing plants uses a different process to build this particular part. Which sampling technique would you use to test the part before incorporating it into your manufacturing process?

    a. Sequential sampling
    b. Random sampling
    c. Multiple sampling
    d. Stratified sampling
    d. Stratified sampling
  28. Which of the following is an element of the Visual Factory?

    a. Poka-yoke
    b. SMART goals
    c. Takt time
    d. 5S
    d. 5s

    • Image Upload 7
  29. Which document can be used as a communication tool to demonstrate root causes of problems, outlines actions, and identify results?

    a. Management review
    b. Project charter
    c. Status report
    d. A3 report
    d. A3 report
  30. Which tool can be specifically used to help set priorities for key process output variables?

    a. Control Charts
    b. Relational Matrix
    c. Attribute Charts
    d. Check Sheets
    b. Relational Matrix

    • Image Upload 8
  31. Four police dogs are being evaluated for use on a drug detection team. To test the dogs, 20 packages of drugs are hidden through a lot of luggage. The results of the test appear in the Drug Finding Test Results table. 

    You need to determine weather there is a significant difference between the dogs' ability to find drugs based on this test. You decide to use the Chi-Squared test. Given a confidence interval of 95%, what is the critical value (X-squared)?

    Image Upload 9

    a. 0.1026
    b. 5.99
    c. 7.81
    d. 0.352
    c. 7.81

    • In this example, the confidence interval is 95% (alpha = 0.05) in the one tail, right side of the distribution. The degrees of freedom (DF) is found using the following formula:
    • DF = (number of rows - 1) * (number of columns - 1)
    • In this case, there are two rows and four columns. The DF is as follows:
    • DF = (2 - 1) * (4 -1) = 3
    • From a chi-squared distribution chart, the critical value for a right-sided, one-tail test with DF of 3 at a 95% (0.05) confidence level is 7.81.

  32. Which of the following activities would be performed as part of project closure?

    a. SWOT analysis
    b. Review opportunities
    c. Value stream mapping
    d. Feasibility study
    b. Review opportunities
  33. When conducting a brainstorming session, one of the participants is continually cutting into and taking over the team members' conversations. What approach is used to fix this particular issue?

    a. reinforce the dominating team member's point of view
    b. Reinforce the need to review the data
    c. Encourage the team member dominating the conversation to begin active listening
    d. Encourage everyone to participate equally
    d. Encourage everyone to participate equally
  34. Using the Z test, how is a left one-tailed test denoted?

    a. The sign for the alternate hypothesis is !=
    b. The sign for the alternate hypothesis is <
    c. The sign for the null hypothesis is <
    d. The sign for the null hypothesis is =
    b. The sign for the alternate hypothesis is <
  35. When the same function performed by different machines produce different results, which type of variation can this be attributed to in a multi-vari-chart?

    a. Cyclical
    b. Temporal
    c. Ordinal
    d. Positional
    a. Cyclical
  36. Which option represents the main characteristics indicating a significant interaction on an interaction plot?

    a. Parallel lines
    b. Steep lines
    c. Non-parallel lines
    d. Lines consistently far apart
    c. Non-parallel lines
  37. A regression analysis has been performed on the study for Customer Complaints versus Time fo Training. The p-value is calculated to be 0.04. What does this indicate about the Time for Training?

    a. It is not a significant statistical factor contributing to customer complaints.
    b. It is a highly significant statistical factor contributing to customer complaints.
    c. It is a statistically significant factor contributing to the customer complaints.
    d. It is a practically significant factor contributing to the customer complaints.
    c. It is a statistically significant factor contributing to the customer complaints.
  38. Which lean tool ensure that the condition and state of manufacturing processes are clear and readily accessible?

    a. Value stream mapping
    b. SMED
    c. OEE
    d. Visual factory
    d. Visual factory
  39. What is the first step in a Kaizen project?

    a. State the problem and solution
    b. Gather and train your project team
    c. Collect the data
    d. Make improvement recommendations
    a. State the problem and solution
  40. Which option is defined as "the ability to detect the variance of a measurement as small as one-tenth of the smallest value between the specification for total tolerance or process range"?

    a. Calibration
    b. Ordinal
    c. Reproducibility 
    d. Sensitivity
    d. Sensitivity
  41. What could cause a lack of variability in average (X-bar) control chart?

    a. Process is over-controlled
    b. Machine deterioration
    c. Incorrectly calculated control limits
    d. New machine operator
    c. Incorrectly calculated control limits
  42. After the customers and their needs are identified, what is the next step of collecting Voice of the Customer (VOC) data?

    a. Create specifications
    b. Refine customer needs
    c. Determine critical to quality characteristics
    d. Collect and analyze data
    d. Collect and analyze data
  43. How are degrees of freedom determined in a 2 mean equal variance t test?

    a. The total number of measurements minus one
    b. The Welch-Satterhwaite equation
    c. The ratio between the squares of two samples' standard deviations
    d. The total number of measurements minus two
    d. The total number of measurements minus two
  44. Which actions is taken in the Control step of the Define, Measure, Analyze, Improve, Control (DMAIC) process? 

    a. Customers and their requirements and expectations are outlined.
    b. Data is collected to determine the current status of the process. 
    c. Root cause of defects and opportunities for improvement are found. 
    d. An ongoing monitoring plan is developed.
    d. An ongoing monitoring plan is developed.
  45. Which project management and planning tool is used to plan for multiple contingencies and to steer events towards the ultimate complex goal?

    a. Affinity diagrams
    b. Interrelation diagraphs
    c. Process decision program charts
    d. Matrix diagrams
    c. Process decision program charts
  46. You are performing a Six Sigma study for a leading manufacturer of acrylic glass sheets. During the study, you record the thickness of the glass in three places: the top, the middle, and the bottom. Over a full day, you have noticed the thickness at the top is always 0.1 mm less than the middle, regardless of the machine being used to form the acrylic glass sheet. This accounts for the only variation in the end product. Which type of variation is indicted by the results?

    a. Temporal
    b. Cyclical
    c. Positional
    d. Nominal
    c. Positional
  47. Which is best defined as performing an experimental run multiple times by completely breaking down the setup and set points between runs?

    a. Replication
    b. Sequential Experiments
    c. Parallell Experiments
    d. Repetition
    a. Replication
  48. Using the critical path method (CPM), how can you determine if an activity is on the critical path?

    a. The activity's latest time of completion is larger than its earliest time of completion.
    b. The activity's earliest and latest times of completion are the same
    c. The activity's slack time is less than the required to complete the activity
    d. The activity's slack time is more than the time required to complete the activity
    b. The activity's earliest and latest times of completion are the same
  49. What is the purpose of a chi-squared test?

    a. To compare the observed and expected frequencies of test outcomes
    b. To compare a population mean with the fixed value when the population follows a normal distribution
    c. To compare three or more population means
    d. To test two sample means for equality when the variance is unknown but assumed to be equal.
    a. To compare the observed and expected frequencies of test outcomes
  50. Refer to the exhibit

    Image Upload 10

    This chart was created as part of performing statistical process control (SPC). Which type of variation is identified?

    a. Random
    b. Non-controllable
    c. Common cause
    d. Special cause
    d. Special cause

    • Image Upload 11
  51. Where in the house of quality would you find a list of benchmarks or target values?

    a. Foundation
    b. Right wall
    c. Roof
    d. Left wall
    a. Foundation

    Image Upload 12
  52. Which statement is true concerning short-term capability?

    a. Using attribute data, 25 to 30 groups of 5 samples each must be used to estimate process mean and variation.
    b. Control limits are closer together for short-term process evaluation than long-term process evaluation.
    c. Control limits are further apart for short-term process evaluation than long-term process evaluation.
    d. Using variables data, 25 to groups of 50 samples each must be used to estimate process mean and variation.
    Control limits are closer together for short-term process evaluation than long-term process evaluation.
  53. What is an advantage of manual project management methods versus automatic project management methods?

    a. Manual project management methods are easy to learn
    b. Manual project management methods make displaying large projects easier
    c. Automatic project management methods are not easily transportable
    d. Automatic project management methods do not support changes in reporting formats
    a. Manual project management methods are easy to learn
  54. Which Six Sigma role has "tutoring black belts and reviewing projects to them" as one of its main purposes?

    a. Master Black Belt
    b. Executive sponsors
    c. Champions
    d. Green Belt
    a. Master Black Belt
  55. What are the process level metrics?

    a. Metrics that are indicative of the customer's exposure to variation over the long term
    b. Executive level measurements of operations and financial results
    c. Measurements made by workers and machinery to ensure normal operation
    d. Measures that relate the cost and time required to manufacture products
    c. Measurements made by workers and machinery to ensure normal operation
  56. Which option refers to Type I error?

    a. Rejecting the null hypothesis when it is true
    b. Accepting the null hypothesis when it is true
    c. Not rejecting the null hypothesis when it is false
    d. Accepting the null hypothesis when it is false
    a. Rejecting the null hypothesis when it is true
  57. A Six Sigma improvement project has reduced the risk associated with a critical portion of a production process. The project team must now focus on the next highest priority risk in the process. How can the next highest priority risk be found?

    a. Perform a measurement system capability re-analysis
    b. Develop a control plan
    c. Perform a failure modes and effects analysis
    d. Hold a brainstorming session
    c. Perform a failure modes and effects analysis
  58. Refer to the exhibit. Which process mapping symbol represents the Data symbol?

    Image Upload 13

    a. D
    b. B
    c. C
    d. A
    b. B


    Image Upload 14
  59. A sample of 20 plastic bags is randomly taken from a continuous process where the population is 1000 plastic bags. Past studies have demonstrated that 15% of the bags contain defects. Which option represents the probability of finding two defective bags?

    a. 77.06%
    b. 15.00%
    c. 85.00%
    d. 22.94%
    d. 22.94%


    The binomial probability distribution function is stated as follows:

    P(r) = n!/(r! * (n-r)!) * p^r*(1 - p)^(n-r)

    • n = Size of the given sample
    • r = Occurrences of the number of defective units
    • p = Probability of defective units

    • n = 20
    • r = 2
    • p = 0.15

    The calculation using this formula is as follows:

    • P(2) = 20!/(2! * (20-2)!) * (0.15)^2*(1 - 0.15)^(20 - 2)
    • P(2) = 2432902008176640000 / 12804747411456000 * 0.0225 * 0.05365
    • P(2) = 190 * 0.0225 * 0.05365
    • P(2) = 0.22935 = 22.94%
  60. Using the student t test, how do you determine if the test is a two-tailed test?

    a. The sign for the alternate hypothesis is !=
    b. The sign for the null hypothesis is <
    c. the sign for the alternate hypothesis is <
    d. The sign for the null hypothesis is =
    a. The sign for the alternate hypothesis is !=
  61. Which type of control chart is appropriate for attribute data?

    a. X-bar - R chart
    b. Median chart
    c. np Chart
    d. MX-bar - MR chart
    c. np Chart
  62. When performing a one-way ANOVA, how is the treatment sum of squares calculated?

    a. By finding the sum of the squared deviation of each observed within a treatment average
    b. By finding the difference between the total degrees of freedom and the treatment degrees of freedom
    c. By finding the difference between the crude sum of squares and the correction factor
    d. By finding the sum of the squared deviation of each treatment average form the grand average
    d. By finding the sum of the squared deviation of each treatment average form the grand average
  63. Which of the following statements is true concerning benchmarking?

    a. Benchmarking provides a strictly competitive analysis.
    b. Benchmarking is a structured method of adopting the best features of successful processes
    c. Benchmarking is subjective in nature
    d. Benchmarking is a relatively easy to implement and provides na early warning system for operational deficiencies
    b. Benchmarking is a structured method of adopting the best features of successful processes
  64. Two processes, A and B, have been examined. Both processes are centered and they remain centered within their specifications. The Cp of each process is equal to its Cpk. Process A's capability ration (Cr) has been calculated as 0.85 while process B's process capability (Cp) is 0.85. Which statement is true about these processes?

    a. Process A is incapable, process B is capable
    b. Process A is capable, process B is capable
    c. Process A is capable, process B is incapable
    d. Process A is incapable, process B is incapable
    c. Process A is capable, process B is incapable
  65. Your manufacturing process has the following steps with the indicated yields:

    - Step 1: 98%
    - Step 2: 95%
    - Step 3: 87%
    - Step 4: 90%
    - Step 5: 75%

    What is the rolled throughput yield (RTY) of this process?

    a. 55.0%
    b. 45.3%
    c. 89.0%
    d. 54.7%
    d. 54.7%

    • chart?chf=bg,s,00000000&cht=tx&chl=RTY%20%3D%200.98%20*%200.95%20*%200.87%20*%200.90%20*%200.75&chs=538x32
    • chart?chf=bg,s,00000000&cht=tx&chl=RTY%20%3D%200.547%20%3D%2054.7%25&chs=330x32
  66. Process capability is calculated as the average number of nonconformities in a sample of fixed size when using which type of charts?

    a. np chart
    b. c charts
    c. p chart
    d. u chart
    b. c charts
  67. Which tool can be used to resolve upstream delays that cascade through a system?

    a. Continuous flow manufacturing
    b. Visual factory
    c. Prioritization matrices
    d. Statistical process control
    a. Continuous flow manufacturing
  68. A team is given most of its power by which entity?

    a. Customer
    b. End user
    c. Management
    d. Team leader
    c. Management
  69. You are constructing an X-bar control chart for a process that produces lengths of pipe. During sampling, you acquire the following data, as presented in the Control Chart Sample Data table.

    Image Upload 15

    What are the UCL and LCL for the X-bar control chart?

    a. UCL = 1.336, LCL = 0.000
    b. UCL = 13.410, LCL = 12.350
    c. UCL = 12.350, LCL = 1.336
    d. UCL = 13.410, LCL = 0.000
    b. UCL = 13.410, LCL = 12.350

    • chart?chf=bg,s,00000000&cht=tx&chl=UCL%20%3D%20X-double%20bar%20%2B%20(A2%20*R-bar)&chs=560x38
    • chart?chf=bg,s,00000000&cht=tx&chl=%3D12.88%20-%20(1.02*0.52)&chs=298x38
    • chart?chf=bg,s,00000000&cht=tx&chl=UCL%3D13.410&chs=202x30

    • chart?chf=bg,s,00000000&cht=tx&chl=LCL%3Dx-double%20bar%20%2B%20(A2*R-bar)&chs=548x38
    • chart?chf=bg,s,00000000&cht=tx&chl=%3D%2012.88%20-%20(1.02*0.52)&chs=298x38
    • chart?chf=bg,s,00000000&cht=tx&chl=LCL%3D12.350&chs=200x30
  70. What is the probability of rolling either 1, 3, or 6 on a stand single die?

    a. 33.3%
    b. 0%
    c. 100%
    d. 50%
    d. 50%

    • P(1 or 3 or 6) = P(1) + P(3) + P(6)
    • P(1 or 3 or 6) = 1/6 + 1/6 + 1/6
    • P(1 or 3 or 6) = 3/6 = 1/2 or 50$
  71. Which hazard severity classification from MIL-STD-1629 describes a failure that may cause death?

    a. I
    b. II
    c. IV
    d. III
    a. I (Catastrophic category/Class I)
  72. Review the chart type in the following exhibit. Which chart type is being presented?

    Image Upload 16

    a. Process map
    b. Gantt chart
    c. Flow chart
    d. Pareto chart
    d. Pareto chart
  73. Which method of quantifying measurement errors combines repeatability and reproducibility together in the analysis system?

    a. ANOVA method
    b. Average and Range method
    c. Analysis of Variance method
    d. Range method
    d. Range method 
  74. In statistics, which term refers to "probably true" or "not due to chance" when it comes to research findings?

    a. Importance
    b. Significant
    c. Random
    d. Usefulness
    b. Significant
  75. A sample of 50 computer chips is taken from a continuous process. The current defect rate for this process is 5%. What is the probability of finding four defects in the sample using Poisson distribution?

    a. 39.06%
    b. 2.50%
    c. 76.57%
    d. 13.36%
    d. 13.36%

    • chart?chf=bg,s,00000000&cht=tx&chl=P(r)%20%3D%20(np)%5Er%20*%20e%5E(-np)%20%2F%20r!&chs=396x48
    • n = Size of the given sample
    • r = Occurrences of the number of defective computer chips
    • p = Probability of defective computer chips

    • Image Upload 17
  76. Which method is used to clean the work environment as part of waste elimination?

    a. SMED
    b. Kaizen
    c. 5S
    d. Poka-yoke
    c. 5S
  77. Given the following Data Set table, which measure of central tendency is equal to 4?

    Image Upload 18

    a. Median
    b. Mode
    c. Range
    d. Mean
    a. Median


    Image Upload 19
  78. Which formula would you use to calculate the value of sigma for use in calculating Ppk?

    a. (USL - LSL) / 6
    b. (USl - X-bar) / 3
    c. Square root (sum (X - X-bar^2)^2 / (n-1))
    d. R-bar / d2
    c. Square root (sum (X - X-bar^2)^2 / (n-1))


    Image Upload 20
  79. Which project management and planning tool is originally known as an arrow diagram and incorporates many practices from the program evaluation and review technique (PERT) and the critical path method (CPM)?

    a. Affinity diagram
    b. Prioritization matrix
    c. Activity network diagram
    d. Interrelation diagraphs
    c. Activity network diagram
  80. Which lean concept describes an improvement initiative in a specific area, by a number of individuals from different groups, over a short period of time? 

    a. Kaizen blitz
    b. TPM
    c. Poka-yoke
    d. Kaizen
    a. Kaizen blitz
  81. When using the classical approach to a team problem solving, what is the final step?

    a. Investigate the problem
    b. Define the problem
    c. Confirm the results
    d. Implement a solution
    c. Confirm the results
  82. When an organization beings implementing Six Sigma practices, what is the typical sequence for the following three events?

    A. Design for Six Sigma (DFSS)
    B. Training and launch
    C. Implementation

    a. B, C, A
    b. A, C, B
    c. A, B, C
    d. B, A, C
    a. B, C, A (Training and launch, Implementation, DFSS)
  83. Which statement correctly defines a difference between Kaizen and Kaizen blitz?

    a. Kaizen is a project-based approach focused on continuous improvement using multiple lean tools whereas Kaizen blitz is a task-based approach focused on continuous improvement using a single lean tool
    b. Kaizen projects can last weeks or months, whereas Kaizen blitz lasts days
    c. Typically, Kaizen follows six stages, whereas Kaizen blitz follows three stages
    d. Kaizen is used to identify the constraints in the process whereas Kaizen blitz skips this task
    b. Kaizen projects can last weeks or months, whereas Kaizen blitz lasts days
  84. What is an advantage to using focus groups to gather customer feedback?

    a. there is a large degree of control involved in a focus group
    b. Dialogue in a focus group is easy to analyze
    c. Results from focus groups typically have high face validity
    d. Anyone can be a good interviewer for a focus group
    c. Results from focus groups typically have high face validity
  85. Many stakeholders within a project act as both suppliers and customers in the the Supplier, Input Process, Output, Customer (SIPOC) model. Which stakeholders within a project would expect career growth as an output of the process?

    a. Employees and managers
    b. Community and customers
    c. Suppliers and society
    d. Stockholders and employees
    a. Employees and managers
  86. During which phase of the risk management methodology are actions put in place to mitigate project risk?

    a. Risk handling
    b. Risk assessment
    c. Risk planning
    d. Risk analysis
    d. Risk analysis
  87. Which of the following is based on the "zero-loss" concept?

    a. VOC
    b. TPM
    c. KOV
    d. DPMO
    b. TPM
  88. Which option represents the differences between observed values and the corresponding values predicted by your equation?

    a. Qualitative
    b. Sensitivity
    c. Residuals
    d. Precision
    c. Residuals
  89. Which tool is used to translate general customer requirements into specific requirements?

    a. Kano analysis
    b. Affinity diagram
    c. Quality function deployment
    d. Critical quality free
    d. Critical quality free
  90. A bag contains 20 blue poker chips, 35 green poker chips, and 24 red poker chips. What is the probability of pulling out a blue chip, followed by a green chip, followed by a red chip?

    a. 3.5%
    b. 2.1%
    c. 3.4%
    d. 5.9%
    a. 3.5%

    Given that there are 20 blue poker chips, 35 green poker chips, and 24 red poker chips, the sample space is 79. To calculate the probability of pulling out a blue chip, followed by a green chip, followed by a red chip, begin with the probability of pulling out a blue chip.

    P(blue) = 20 / 79 = 0.253 = 25.3%

    Next, calculate the probability of pulling out a green chip given that the entire sample space has been reduced by one.

    P(green) = 35 / 78 = 0.449 = 44.9%

    Next, calculate the probability of pulling out a red chip given that the entire sample space has now been reduced by two.

    P(red) = 24 / 77 = 0.312 = 31.2%

    Finally, multiply the previously calculated probabilities to find the probability of pulling out a blue chip, followed by a green chip, followed by a red chip.

    • P(blue then green then red) = P(blue) x P(green) x P(red)
    • = 0.253 x 0.449 x 0.312
    • = 0.035 = 3.5%
  91. What does the design matrix typically include for a design of experiment (DOE)?

    a. High and low levels
    b. Confidence interval
    c. Selection bias
    d. Alpha and beta risks
    a. High and low levels
  92. Given the following Data Set table, which measure central tendency is equal to 2?

    Image Upload 21

    a. Range
    b. Median
    c. Mode
    d. Mean
    c. Mode
  93. Which process methodology should be used when statistical techniques such as regression analysis, design of experiments, and hypothesis testing are employed?

    a. PDCA
    b. DMAIC
    c. PDSA
    d. Classical approach
    b. DMAIC
  94. An operator being unable to work due to a broken machine is an example of which type of muda?

    a. Processing
    b. Motion
    c. Transport
    d. Waiting
    d. Waiting
  95. A study is being performed on the effects of video games on boys and girls. The x-axis on the chart represents time playing video games and the y-axis represents hyperactivity. Points are plotted along the line for boys and a separate line is plotted for girls. Which data plot in the following exhibit represents a significant main effect for the gender?

    Image Upload 22

    a. C
    b. A
    c. D
    d. B
    b. A


    Image Upload 23
  96. While reviewing an X-bar control chart, you notice a set of seven consecutively decreasing points. You check previous control charts and notice that this is not a regular occurrence. What could have caused this behavior?

    a. Machine deterioration
    b. Incorrectly calculated control limits
    c. New machine operator
    d. Process is over-controlled
    a. Machine deterioration
  97. Which formula represents the P/T ratio?

    a. 6*standard deviation / (USL - LSL)
    b. (Product Variation + Measurement Variation) / 6*standard deviation
    c. (USL - LSL) / 6*standard deviation
    d. 6*standard deviation /  (Product Variation + Measurement Variation)
    a. 6*standard deviation / (USL - LSL)
  98. Which histogram presented in the following exhibit represents a skewed histogram?

    Image Upload 24

    a. B
    b. A
    c. C
    d. D
    a. B


    Image Upload 25
  99. Data about the current process is collected in which step of the Define, measure, Analyze, Improve, Control (DMAIC) process?

    a. Control
    b. Measure
    c. Analyze
    d. Define
    b. Measure
  100. Review the Capability Index Failure Rates table for a list of the part per million of nonconformance for various Cp values.

    Image Upload 26

    A process has a capability index rating (Cp) of 1.30. What percentage of product from this process is expected to be nonconforming?

    a. 0.0096%
    b. 0.27%
    c. 4.55%
    d. 0.0063%
    a. 0.0096%


    Image Upload 27
  101. Each member of a team silently selects three problems from a pre-generated list of nine issues. The most often selected issues become the focus of an improvement project. Which team tool was used in this scenario?

    A. Nominal Group Technique
    B. Brainstorming
    C. Groupthink
    D. Multivoting
    Answer: D. Multivoting
  102. Which model describes the factors that make up value in the eyes of the customer?

    A. SIPOC
    B. CQFA
    C. IDOV
    D. DMADV
    Answer: B. CQFA

    The cost, quality, features, and availability (CQFA) model describes the four factors that make up value in the eyes of the customer.
  103. Given a standard deviation of 2 and specification limit range from 70 to 130, what is the ratio of the precision distribution to the precision total?

    A. -0.20
    B. -5.00
    C. 5.00
    D. 0.20
    Answer: D. 0.20

    The ratio of the precision distribution to the precision total, also known as the precision/tolerance ratio, is 0.20 in this example. This value was calculated by suing the following formula: 


    • 6*standard deviation / (USL - LSL)
    • 6*2 / (130 - 70)
    • 12/60 = 0.20
  104. Which type of team is best suited for handling issues related to an organization policies, practices and operations?

    A. Quality Teams
    B. Six Sigma Teams
    C. Cross Functional Teams
    D. Project teams
    Answer: C. Cross Functional Teams
  105. Which option defines the central limit theorem's significance with respect to control charts?

    A. A process where  the data points are randomly situated around the standard deviation with a smaller number of data points approaching the upper and lower control limits. 
    B. Data can be validated within a certain range as the basis for drawing larger conclusions.
    C. A process where the data points are randomly situated around  the average  with a smaller number of data points approaching the upper and lower control limits.
    D. As a sample size increases, the distribution of averages calculated from the individual samples will approach a normal distribution.
    Answer: D. As a sample size increases, the distribution of averages calculated from the individual samples will approach a normal distribution.
  106. Your company manufactures notebook for students. What is a true statement concerning the company's internal and external customers?

    A. A line worker is an external customer
    B. A high school student is an external customer
    C. The retailer that sells the notebooks is a internal customer
    D. A line worker's family is an internal customers
    Answer: B. A high school student is an external customer
  107. Which option describes a paired t test inference test?

    A. The difference in mean is calculated from 2 sample with unknown, but assumed equal, variance.
    B. The variance of 2 sample's data are compared for equality.
    C. The difference in mean is calculated from 2 samples with unknown, but assumed unequal, variances.
    D. The difference in mean is calculated from data collected in tandem from 2 samples.
    Answer: D. The difference in means is calculated from data collected in tandem from 2 samples. 

    The paired t test is used to test the difference between 2 sample means. Data collected in pairs from the 2 sample. The difference (d) between the collected data is then calculated for each pair. after the difference has been calculated for each pair, the mean of the differences(d-bar) and the standard deviation of the differences (s) are calculated. The critical value t is then calculated using the following formula:

    t = d-bar / (s / square root of number of samples)

    This critical value is then compared to a value from a t distribution table to determine if the null hypothesis can be rejected.
  108. What is the range for the correlation coefficient r?

    A. 0 to 1
    B. -1 to 1
    C. -2 to 2
    D.-1 to 0
    Answer: B. -1 to 1

    The range of the correlation coefficient r is from -1 to 1. the correlation coefficient is a vital statistic in Six Sigma analysis. A comparison of correlation coefficient for various data pairs can give an indication of which are the stronger relationships and may help point the way for future analysis of causes.
  109. Which index is an indicator of a long term process performance without taking centering into account?

    A. Cpk
    B. CP
    C.Pp
    D. Ppk
    Answer: C.Pp

    Pp is a process performance index that indicates a process's ability to produce products within specification over a long period of time. Pp does not take process centering into account. Pp is calculated using the  following formula:

    Pp = (USL - LSL) / 6 sigma
  110. Where in the house of quality would you find a list of customer needs and desires?

    a. Foundation
    b. Left wall
    c. Room
    d. Right wall
    Answer: Left wall
  111. Which option represents the definition of a statistic?

    A. A controlled selection of sample items from a given population
    B. A random selection of sample items from a given population
    C. A data value from a sample that is the form of a number, which can be used to make an inference about a population
    D. A data value from a population that s the in the form of a number, which can be used  to make an inference about a sample
    Answer: C. A data value from a sample that is the form of a number, which can be used to make an inference about a population
  112. What consideration must be made regarding effective process performance metrics?

    A. Individuals should focus on a large number of metrics.
    B. Metrics should focus only on past performance data.
    C. To be effective, metric should not be changed
    D. Metric should not focus on a single individual measure.
    Answer: D. Metric should not focus on a single individual measure.
  113. Which lean concept refers to mistake-proofing a process?

    A. Poka-yoke
    B. Queue Time
    C. process flow chart
    D. Pull
    Answer: A. Poka-yoke
  114. the temperature fluctuates in the environment where your production process creates widgets. The temp is cool in the morning hours and  slowly shits to hot during the afternoon hours. The process is somewhat sensitive to temperature. How could  you expect this  to present itself on an average control chart for your process?

    A. Jumps in process levels
    B. lack of variability
    C. Recurring cycles
    D. Points near or outside the control limits
    Answer: C. Recurring cycles

    Recurring cycles on an average control chart (X-bar chart) can be caused by changes in the environment's temp and humidity. They may also be caused by a tired operator or by the regular rotation of a machine or operator. Recurring cycles can be corrected by ensuring that temp and humidity of the physical environment remains constant. it can also  be corrected by regularly servicing the equipment, rotating the operators and evaluating machine maintenance.
  115. Which graphical method for displaying data is also  know as correlation chart?

    A. Pareto diagram
    B. Box and whisker plot
    C. Scatter diagram
    D. Stem and leaf plot
    • Answer: C. Scatter diagram 
    • Scatter diagrams, also known as correlation charts, display XY-coordinate data points to show a relationship between tow variables. Once data points are plotted, a correlation between the variables can be determine is a center line can easily be lifted between the data points. If the fitting center line is straight, it may indicate a positive or negative relationship between the variables, while a curved lines indicate non-linear relationship. If a center line cannot be easily drawn between the data points, it typically indicates no correlation.
  116. Which test examines the variance of multiple sample means?

    A. MUDA
    B. F distribution
    C. Student's t Test
    D. ANOVA
    Answer: B. F distribution

    Named for its inventor Ronald Fisher, the F distribution tests the null hypothesis that the variance of all population means under study are equal. The F Distribution is similar to the student's t Test, except that it examines the variance of multiple sample means,, rather than the means themselves.
  117. Why would an organization use Six Sigma processes?

    A. To acquire new customers by branching into new markets
    B. To reduce their number of defects to around 6,210 defects per million opportunities
    C. To consistently develop near perfect products and service
    D. To reduce their defective rate to 0.6%
    Answer: C. To consistently develop near perfect products and service
  118. Which Six sigma concept involves creating value for stakeholders by understanding, controlling and improving business processes?

    A. PDCA
    B. BPM
    C. FMEA
    D. QFD
    Answer: B. BPM

    Business process improvement (BPM) focuses on creating value for stakeholders by focusing on overall business processes. Instead of focusing processes within individual vertical units in the organization, BPM looks at the processes overall, and looks at the process flows through each unit.
  119. Which attribute control chart count the number of defects in a products?

    A. p charts and np charts
    B. np charts and c charts
    C. u charts and c charts
    D. U charts and p charts
    Answer: C. u charts and c charts
  120. Your company is building a balance scorecard. The scope of the card has been defined. A facilitator has gather information from senior management and executive workshop has been conducted to draft the measure for the balance scorecard.What is the next step in the development process?

    A. Another workshop is held to refine the balance scorecard.
    B. A task team develops an implementation plan
    C. The facilitator creates a drafts of the balance scorecard.
    D. The balance scorecard is periodically reviewed.
    Answer: C. The facilitator creates a drafts of the balance scorecard.

    There are typically eight steps performed when developing a balance scorecard: 


    • Step1: The scope of the card is defined
    • Step2: A facilitator gathers information from senior management for the scorecard.
    • Step3: The facilitator presents the gather information at an executive workshop to develop a draft of the scorecard's measures. 
    • Step4: The facilitator creates a rough draft of the scorecard and a new report.
    • Step5: A second executive workshop is held to refine the drafted scorecard and objectives for the measure are defined.
    • Step6: A third workshop is conducted to finalized vision, objectives and measures.
    • Step7: A task team develops an implements plan.
    • Step8: The balance scorecard is periodically reviewed.
  121. Which statement is true about the null hypothesis?

    A. the null hypothesis can be rejected  or failed to be rejected.
    B. The null hypothesis asserts that something important is occurring
    C. It can be accepted if the evidence does not support rejecting it. 
    D. The assumption with the null hypothesis is that the variation is non-random
    Answer: A. the null hypothesis can be rejected or failed to be rejected.
  122. Under which lean philosophy is throughput increased by removing bottlenecks in a process?

    A. Theory of Constraints
    B. Total productive maintenance
    C. Kaizen
    D. Poka-yoke
    Answer: A. Theory of Constraints

    The theory of Constraints (TOC), also known as constraint management, focuses on improving a process by eliminating bottlenecks. TOC allows management to determine on which part of a process a Six Sigma project should be focused. A good first step is constraints management is to develop a process chart.
Author
Ron_Burgandy
ID
352043
Card Set
Six Sigma Green Belt Practice Quesitons (ASQ)
Description
Six Sigma Greenbelt Practice Questions
Updated