ASE A2: Automatic Transmission/Transaxle

  1. A vehicle with an automatic transmission accelerates poorly from a stop, but operates normally at highway speeds. Which of these could be the cause? 



    (D)
  2. A vehicle with an automatic transmission slips on the 1-2 upshift only. Which of these could be the cause?



    (C)
  3. A vehicle with an automatic transmission slips when turning corners but works ok under all other conditions. Which of these could be the cause? 



    (A)
  4. This question is not like the other questions on the test. It uses the word EXCEPT. Read the question carefully before choosing your answer.

    A vehicle equipped with an automatic transaxle is making noise in all forward gears. The noise is heard above 10 mph and increases with speed. All of these could be the cause EXCEPT a worn: 
    (A) output shaft bearing.
    (B) differential carrier bearing.
    (C) inner constant velocity joint.
    (D) torque converter one-way clutch.
    D
  5. Line pressure on a normally operating automatic transmission is being tested. The pressure gauge indicates 78 PSI at idle in DRIVE with the brakes applied. During a stall test the pressure on the gauge should: 



    (D)
  6. A technician finds gold colored material in a transaxle pan during service. Which of these could be the cause? 



    (D)
  7. Image Upload 1 A vehicle is being analyzed for a no shift concern. A DMM is connected to the shift solenoid circuit as shown in the illustration. With the key ON, engine OFF, and the shift solenoid energized, the technician observes the reading shown. Which of these could be the cause? 



    (A)
  8. A vehicle with an electronically controlled transmission does not shift properly. The technician connects a DMM to the shift solenoid circuit and observes a reading of 0.15 amps on the meter. The specification calls for 0.75 amps. This could be caused by: 



    (D)
  9. Image Upload 2 The technician is analyzing a vehicle that will not engage the torque converter clutch while cruising at highway speeds. The scan data shown is observed after driving the vehicle for 15 minutes at highway speeds. Which of these could be the cause? 



    (C)
  10. Image Upload 3
     The vehicle in the illustration is being diagnosed for a no shift complaint. During a test drive, the vehicle does not upshift from FIRST to SECOND gear. 

    Technician A says that battery voltage should be present at points X and Y with the key on/engine off in Park.

    Technician B says that there should be battery voltage at point Y when the gear selector is in DRIVE and the vehicle is standing still.

    Who is right? 



    (D)
  11. Image Upload 4
     A vehicle with the system in the illustration is being diagnosed for a stored "Shift Solenoid "C" Electrical" DTC.

    Technician A says that the voltage at X of the transmission connector should be checked. 

    Technician B says that continuity between X and Y should be checked.

    Who is right? 



    (B)
  12. Image Upload 5
     A 4-speed transmission shifts directly from 1st to 3rd gear and will not complete any other upshifts. This problem occurs when the shift range selector lever is in the "OD" position. Using the electronic/mechanical powerflow chart shown, which of these could be the cause? 



    (B)
  13. While diagnosing transmission shift quality issues the technician observes that the transmission fluid is milky-pink in color. Which of these could be the cause? 



    (A)
  14. Transmission fluid is leaking from an automatic transaxle.

    Technician A says that a plugged transmission vent/vent tube could be the cause.

    Technician B says that an over-filled transmission fluid level could be the cause.

    Who is right? 



    (C)
  15. A vehicle has a "Shift Solenoid "A" Electrical" DTC stored in the powertrain control module (PCM). 

    Technician A says that an out of adjustment range selector sensor could be the cause.

    Technician B says that low transmission fluid level could be the cause.

    Who is right? 



    (D)
  16. A transaxle with an electronic shift system will not hold in PARK. Which of these could be the cause? 



    (C)
  17. This question is not like the other questions on the test. It uses the word EXCEPT. Read the question carefully before choosing your answer.

    The technician can use all of these procedures to check shift solenoid performance EXCEPT: 



    (B)
  18. An engine rear main seal starts leaking after flexplate replacement.

    Technician A says that over-torquing the flexplate's crankshaft mounting bolts could be the cause.

    Technician B says that use of the wrong flexplate could be the cause.

    Who is right? 



    (A)
  19. A vehicle has a stored "Transmission Fluid Over Temperature Condition" DTC.

    Technician A says that reversed transmission cooler line connections at the radiator could be the cause.

    Technician B says that a low engine coolant level could be the cause.

    Who is right? 



    (B)
  20. Which of these should be done when replacing a failed automatic transmission? 



    (A)
  21. Image Upload 6
    Which of these is being checked in the illustration? 



    (C)
  22. Image Upload 7
    A technician is using an in. lb. torque wrench in the illustration to: 
    (A) adjust shaft endplay.
    (B) measure gear backlash.
    (C) measure bearing preload.
    (D) torque the shaft nut.
    C
  23. When installing a ball bearing assembly the technician should apply pressure to: 



    (D)
  24. Technician A says that clutch friction plates should be soaked in ATF before being installed in a transmission.

    Technician B says that the clutch steel plates should be soaked in ATF before being installed in a transmission.

    Who is right? 



    (A)
  25. Image Upload 8 Which of these is being checked in the illustration? 



    (C)
  26. 1. After a long drive red fluid is seen on the transmission case and under the chassis of a vehicle. Technician A says this can be caused by fluid aeration. Technician B says this could be caused by engine overheating. Who is correct?
     A. Technician A
     B. Technician B 
     C. Both A and B
     D. Neither A or B
    Answer C is correct. Both technicians are correct.
  27. 2. The MIL is illuminated and the transmission only operates in third and reverse gears. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this condition?
     A. Adaptive learning.
     B. High line pressure.
     C. Low line pressure. 
     D. Limp-in mode.
    Answer D is correct. This is the most likely choice. Inspect and test this vehicle to see if it's in limp-in mode.
  28. 3. Which of the following affects a transmission’s shift points in relation to vehicle speed?
     A. The throttle valve. 
     B. The governor.
     C. Both of these.
     D. Neither of these.
    Answer B is correct. Governor pressure is related to vehicle speed.
  29. 4. While testing the TCM of an electronic automatic transmission the technician should use at least a:
     A. 1 Megohm tester.
     B. 5 Megohm tester. 
     C. 10 Megohm tester.
     D. 20 Megohm tester.
    Answer C is correct. Using a tester with at least 10 Megohm of resistance protects sensitive circuits from overload.
  30. 5. An automatic transaxle slips only while turning corners. Which of the following has caused this condition?
     A. Worn Band
     B. Torque Converter Clutch 
     C. Low Fluid Level
     D. Planetary Gearset
    Answer C is correct. When the fluid level is low the filter will draw air while cornering. This will cause aerated transmission fluid.
  31. Image Upload 9
    6. Refer to the chart above. Which gear ratio best represents overdrive?
     A. 4.027:1 
     B. 0.852:1
     C. 3.064:1
     D. None of these
    Answer B is correct. This ratio (0.852:1) represents overdrive.
  32. 7. A final drive assembly has been replaced. Technician A says to use an inch pound torque wrench to check for proper pinion preload. Technician B says to use a dial indicator to check the ring gear’s backlash. Who is correct?
     A. Technician A
     B. Technician B 
     C. Both A and B
     D. Neither A or B
    Answer C is correct. Both technicians are correct.
  33. 8. An automatic transaxle loses pressure as it shifts from first to second gear. Technician A says this could be caused by the clutch piston seal. Technician B says this could be caused by a stuck servo. Who is correct? 
     A. Technician A
     B. Technician B
     C. Both A and B
     D. Neither A or B
    Answer A is correct. A leaking clutch piston seal will cause a drop in pressure.
  34. 9. An automatic transmission has a late delayed shift from first to second gear. All other shift points are normal. The 1-2 shift valve is suspected of sticking in its bore. Technician A says to clean the transmission valves and valve body to remove tarnish and dry them with compressed air before placing them back into service. Technician B says a slightly bent spool valve can be repaired and placed back into service. Who is correct? 
     A. Technician A
     B. Technician B
     C. Both A and B
     D. Neither A or B
    Answer A is correct. Clean the valves with a varnish removing or a carburetor type cleaner and carefully dry them with compressed air.
  35. 10. Technician A says to pressure test a transmission if an internal leak is suspected. Technician B says pressure testing ports are located on the transmission case. Who is correct?
     A. Technician A
     B. Technician B 
     C. Both A and B
     D. Neither A or B
    Answer C is correct. Both technicians are correct.
  36. 11. Technician A says a transmission brake band is a holding device. Technician B says a hydraulically controlled servo is used to activate the brake band. Who is correct?
     A. Technician A
     B. Technician B 
     C. Both A and B
     D. Neither A or B
    Answer C is correct. Both technicians are correct.
  37. 12. Automatic Transmissions use all of these pressures for shift control EXCEPT:
     A. Governor 
     B. Torque Converter
     C. Vacuum Modulator
     D. Throttle Valve
    Answer B is correct. A torque converter is a fluid coupling between the engine and the transmission.
  38. 13. All of these are types of transmission oil pumps EXCEPT.
     A. Rotor
     B. Vane 
     C. Diaphragm
     D. Gear
    Answer C is correct. Automatic transmissions do not use diaphragm pumps.
  39. 14. An automatic transmission has delayed initial engagement when shifted into drive and reverse. Technician A says a clogged transmission oil filter will result in this condition. Technician B says oil pump starvation causes delayed shift engagement. Who is correct?
     A. Technician A
     B. Technician B 
     C. Both A and B
     D. Neither A or B
    Answer C is correct. This condition starves the oil pump of necessary fluid flow resulting in low line pressure. It also results in damaging clutch and band slippage.
  40. 15. Technician A says a TR sensor (Transmission Range Sensor) can be tested using an ohmmeter. Technician B says an improperly adjusted neutral safety switch can prevent a vehicle from starting. Who is correct?
     A. Technician A
     B. Technician B 
     C. Both A and B
     D. Neither A or B
    Answer C is correct. Both Technicians are correct. An ohmmeter can be used to diagnose an analog TR Sensor. A neutral safety switch can prevent a vehicle from starting.
  41. 16. Two technicians are removing a transmission's valve body. Technician A says the separator plate blocks off some passages while allowing fluid to flow in others. Technician B says the seat for a ball-type check valve may be located in the separator plate. Who is correct?
     A. Technician A
     B. Technician B 
     C. Both A and B
     D. Neither A or B
    Answer C is correct. Both technicians are correct.
  42. 17. A vehicle lacks power when accelerating from a stop. Technician A says this could be caused by chipped teeth on the pinion gears. Technician B says the torque converter's one-way stator clutch may be slipping. Who is correct?
     A. Technician A 
     B. Technician B
     C. Both A and B
     D. Neither A or B
    Answer B is correct. If the stator one-way clutch does not lock, the vehicle will suffer from a sluggish start.
  43. 18. Which member of the planetary gear set has internal teeth?
     A. The sun gear. 
     B. The ring gear.
     C. The pinion gear.
     D. The spur gear.
    Answer B is correct. The ring or annulas gear has internal teeth and is in mesh with the pinion gears.
  44. 19. Two technicians are discussing a vehicle's torque converter. Technician A says if the torque converter's hub has any imperfections it should be replaced. Technician B says the depth of the torque converter into the case should be measured before removal. Who is correct?
     A. Technician A 
     B. Technician B
     C. Both A and B
     D. Neither A or B
    Answer B is correct. The depth of the converter into the case assures proper engagement of the transmission pump to the torque converter hub.
  45. 20. Technician A says the MAP sensor is for the engine and has no affect on transmission shift control. Technician B says the MAF sensor provides information about engine load to the TCM (transmission control module) and is important for TCM shift control. Who is correct?
     A. Technician A 
     B. Technician B
     C. Both A and B
     D. Neither A or B
    Answer B is correct. The MAF (mass air flow) sensor provides information about engine load to the TCM (transmission control module) and is important for shift control.
  46. 21. A vibration occurs while driving a vehicle with an automatic transmission at normal speeds. This vibration does not occur during a stall test. Which of the following is causing this vibration?
     A. The torque converter. 
     B. The driveshaft.
     C. Worn crankshaft main bearings.
     D. The EPC solenoid.
    Answer B is correct. The vehicle's driveshaft is held stationary during a stall test.
  47. 22. There is a whining noise coming from the front of the transmission that increases with engine speed. This noise is present in all gears including park and neutral. The MOST likely cause of this is the:
     A. Planetary gear set. 
     B. Oil pump.
     C. Output shaft.
     D. Torque converter.
    Answer B is correct. A worn transmission pump makes a whining noise that increases with engine speed in all gears, including park and neutral.
  48. 23. An automatic transmission slips only when cold. As the vehicle warms to operating temperature, the transmission's performance returns to normal. Which of these is causing this condition?
     A. The oil pump. 
     B. Hardened seals.
     C. The torque converter.
     D. Input shaft end-play.
    Answer B is correct. Hardened seals allow fluid past when cold, but as the vehicle warms the seals begin to function again. This transmission will need an overhaul to fix this problem.
  49. 24. Technician A says to clean the valve body with solvent and a lint-free cloth. Technician B says if a spool valve is bent, it can be straightened and reused. Who is correct? 
     A. Technician A
     B. Technician B
     C. Both A and B
     D. Neither A or B
    Answer A is correct. The part should be cleaned in solvent and then air-dried and wiped only with a lint-free cloth or towel.
  50. 25. During a transmission fluid check the technician notices the ATF is milky in appearance. The is caused by which of the following?
     A. Overheating
     B. A slipping band.
     C. Oxidation 
     D. An oil cooler leak.
    Answer D is correct. Transmission fluid mixes with coolant in the radiator well producing a milky color similar to a strawberry milkshake.NextRead more...report this adAll EXCEPT ...

    ASE will use the word EXCEPT in a question. The correct answer is the answer that doesn't fit. Remember as you're eliminating answers, to eliminate answers that are correct and fit the question. You are searching for the answer that is false. This type of question should be read carefully. Thought must be taken when answering an EXCEPT or LEAST likely type question
  51. 26. An automatic transmission suffers from harsh shifting into second gear. Technician A says a problem with the circuit's accumulator will result in this condition. Technician B says that accumulator's contain a spring that may be broken. Who is correct?
     A. Technician A
     B. Technician B 
     C. Both A and B
     D. Neither A or B
    Answer C is correct. Both Technicians are correct.
  52. 27. Technician A says that a shift solenoid is a hydraulically controlled device used for shift control. Technician B says shift solenoids are computer controlled actuator's that can be diagnosed with a scanner. Who is correct?
     A. Technician A 
     B. Technician B
     C. Both A and B
     D. Neither A or B
    Answer B is correct. They can diagnosed with a scanner. If suspected, a DMM is used to check coil resistance.
  53. Image Upload 10

    28. The electrical item in the illustration above represents:
     A. A single pole solid state relay. 
     B. A single pole dual throw electromechanical relay.
     C. A pulse width modulated solenoid.
     D. A single throw solid state relay.
    Answer B is correct. It's a standard SPDT single pole dual throw electromechanical relay
  54. Image Upload 11


    29. Component A in the schematic diagram above is: 
     A. A connection in the signal circuit for TP sensor.
     B. A splice in the signal circuit for TP sensor.
     C. A splice in the ground circuit for TP sensor.
     D. A connection in the reference circuit for TP sensor.
    Answer A is correct. This is the connector for the signal circuit of a TP sensor.
  55. 30. Technician A says that a faulty throttle position sensor affects both engine and automatic transmission performance. Technician B says that the throttle position sensor indicates vehicle speed to the transmission control unit. Who is correct? 
     A. Technician A
     B. Technician B
     C. Both A and B
     D. Neither A or B
    Answer A is correct. Sensor input like the (TPS) Throttle Position Sensor is shared with different control modules on the CAN. The TPS signal is important to both engine and transmission performance.
  56. 31. There is a whining sound coming from the inside of a three speed transmission that is heard in first and second gear but goes away when the transmission shifts into third gear. This whining sound is MOST likely caused by:
     A. A worn output shaft bearing.
     B. A worn extension housing bushing.
     C. A worn multi-disc clutch. 
     D. A faulty planetary gearset.
    Answer D is correct. The gear sets internal gears are not rotating but held stationary in direct drive. If a component "like the pinion gears" are not moving or rotating, then their not making the whining noise. When two gears are driven with no gear held in reaction a 1:1 direct drive is achieved.
  57. 32. A vehicle with a three speed synchronous automatic transmission has engine flare while shifting from first to second gear in drive. Technician A says this is caused by early application of the intermediate band. Technician B says this is caused by a faulty overrunning clutch. Who is correct?
     A. Technician A
     B. Technician B
     C. Both A and B 
     D. Neither A or B
    Answer D is correct. Neither technician is correct.
  58. 33. After a recent transmission service a vehicle with an automatic transmission creeps forward when placed in neutral. Technician A says this is normal. Technician B says a worn or misadjusted manual valve will cause this problem. Who is correct?
     A. Technician A 
     B. Technician B
     C. Both A and B
     D. Neither A or B
    Answer B is correct. The manual valve should be inspected for wear and replaced or adjusted if necessary.
  59. 34. After draining the transmission fluid, pieces of black material are found in bottom of the transmission's oil pan. Which of these is causing this debris?
     A. Worn gear teeth.
     B. A worn bushing. 
     C. A worn clutch.
     D. This is a normal condition.
    Answer C is correct. Answer C is correct. Pieces or chunks of black material come from worn clutch and band friction material.
  60. 35. A vehicle's automatic transmission is not down shifting correctly. A disconnected vacuum hose is noticed hanging by transmission case. This vacuum hose should be connected to which of the following? A. The Modulator.
     B. The Throttle Position Sensor.
     C. The Governor.
     D. The Vehicle Speed Sensor.
    Answer A is correct. A modulator is a vacuum controlled device that indicates engine load and controls throttle pressure.
  61. 36. Technician A says an internal transmission cooler is cooled by the engine's cooling system. Technician B says if the transmission fluid appears pink and milky, the transmission has been overheated and oxidation has occurred. Who is correct? 
     A. Technician A
     B. Technician B
     C. Both A and B
     D. Neither A or B
    Answer A is correct. Heat quickly causes breakdown of automatic transmission fluid. Internal transmission coolers transfer this damaging heat from the ATF to the engine's coolant.
  62. 37. Most modern transmissions use computerized electronics to control shift quality and timing. Technician A says EPC (electronic pressure control) regulates line pressure according to engine speed and torque. Technician B says the EPC solenoid is a variable force solenoid. Who is correct?
     A. Technician A
     B. Technician B 
     C. Both A and B
     D. Neither A or B
    Answer C is correct. Both technicians are correct.
  63. 38. Technician A says a transmission fluid temperature sensor is a thermistor. Technician B says a scan tool and an ohmmeter can be used to diagnose a TFT sensor. Who is correct?
     A. Technician A
     B. Technician B 
     C. Both A and B
     D. Neither A or B
    Answer C is correct. Both technicians are correct.
  64. 39. Technician A says the electronic transmission control module uses information from other control modules. The ECT engine coolant temperature sensor's input is used for TCC torque converter clutch control. Technician B says in today's electronic transmission, the governor has been replaced by the TPS or throttle position sensor . Who is correct? 
     A. Technician A
     B. Technician B
     C. Both A and B
     D. Neither A or B
    Answer A is correct. Transmission control modules use the ECT signal to delay TCC engagement until the engine reaches the required temperature.
  65. 40. A vehicle with an electronic automatic transmission is hunting for gears and having difficulty with shift timing. A scan indicates several sensors and shift solenoids are faulty. Technician A says to replace the sensors and rescan the TCM. Technician B says to inspect the circuits leading the these components. Who is correct?
     A. Technician A 
     B. Technician B
     C. Both A and B
     D. Neither A or B
    Answer B is correct. Inspect the wiring, plugs and harness leading to the transmission case.
  66. 41. Fluid level is being checked on an automatic transmission that contains no dipstick. After bringing the transmission to operating temperature and removing the plug no transmission fluid is seen dripping from the outlet. Technician A says this is normal and the fluid level is correct. Technician B says this indicates and overfilled or overheated transmission. Who is correct?
     A. Technician A
     B. Technician B
     C. Both A and B 
     D. Neither A or B
    Answer D is correct. Neither technician is correct.
  67. 42. Which type of automatic transmission bearing requires a preload?
     A. Ball Bearing
     B. Thrust 
     C. Tapered Roller
     D. Needle
    Answer C is correct. Tapered roller bearings require a preload.
  68. 43. The extension housing seal is leaking and the bushing is worn on one side. Technician A says this could be caused by a binding universal joint. Technician B says this is likely caused by excessive output shaft endplay. Who is correct? 
     A. Technician A
     B. Technician B
     C. Both A and B
     D. Neither A or B
    Answer A is correct. A binding U-joint will damage the bushing and the seal.
  69. 44. A transaxle's torque converter clutch is not engaging. Technician A says this is caused by the TFT sensor. Technician B says this could be caused by the ECT sensor. Who is correct?
     A. Technician A
     B. Technician B 
     C. Both A and B
     D. Neither A or B
    Answer C is correct. Both technicians are correct.
  70. 45. The electrical symbol above is: 
     A. A variable resister.
     B. A capacitor.
     C. An inductor.
     D. None of these.
    Answer A is correct. A variable resistor allows for adjustment and change in resistance between two points in a circuit.
  71. Image Upload 12

    46. After verifying a complaint of a slipping second gear and no overdrive the technician refers to the chart above. Which of the following would result in this slipping transmission?
     A. The forward clutch.
     B. The low roller clutch. C. The 2-4 band.
     D. The low reverse clutch.
    Answer C is correct. A worn 2-4 band would result in a slip in second and forth gear.
  72. Image Upload 13
    47. Transmission solenoid, clutch and band charts are diagnostic tools used to diagnose shifting problems. A vehicle is not shifting into first gear and has no overdrive. View the chart above to determine which of the following is MOST likely correct.
     A. Shift solenoid A is faulty.
     B. Shift solenoid A's circuit is compromised.
     C. Shift solenoid B is faulty. 
     D. Both A and B are correct.
    Answer D is correct. Both A and B are correct.
  73. 48. A harsh shifting automatic transmission with a planetary gearset is being diagnosed. Which of the following would cause this hard shifting transmission?
     A. A sticking pressure regulating valve.
     B. A faulty EPC solenoid.
     C. Old contaminated fluid. 
     D. All of the above.
    Answer D is correct. All of the above answers are correct.
  74. 49. Transmission fluid is seen leaking from the dipstick tube. Technician A says is caused by overfilling the transmission. Technician B says this is caused by aerated and foamy fluid. Who is correct?
     A. Technician A
     B. Technician B 
     C. Both A and B
     D. Neither A or B
    Answer C is correct. Both technicians are correct.
  75. 50. Technician A says that the vehicle speed sensor is driven by the input shaft of an automatic transmission. Technician B says that the parking pawl engages the input shaft to lock an automatic transmission in park. Who is correct?
     A. Technician A
     B. Technician B
     C. Both A and B 
     D. Neither A or B
    Answer D is correct. Both the parking pawl and the vehicle speed sensor are associated with the output shaft.
  76. 1. Technician A says an internal transmission cooler is cooled by the engine's cooling system. Technician B says if the transmission fluid appears pink and milky, the transmission has been overheated and oxidation has occurred. Who is correct?
       Technician A
       Technician B
       Both A and B
       Neither A or B
    A
  77. 2. Most modern transmissions use computerized electronics to control shift quality and timing. Technician A says EPC (electronic pressure control) regulates line pressure according to engine speed and torque. Technician B says the EPC solenoid is a variable force solenoid. Who is correct?
       Technician A
       Technician B
       Both A and B
       Neither A or B
    C
  78. 3. Technician A says a transmission fluid temperature sensor is a thermistor. Technician B says a scan tool and an ohmmeter can be used to diagnose a TFT sensor. Who is correct?
       Technician A
       Technician B
       Both A and B
       Neither A or B
    C
  79. 4. Technician A says the electronic transmission control module uses information from other control modules. The ECT engine coolant temperature sensor's input is used for TCC torque converter clutch control. Technician B says in today's electronic transmission, the governor has been replaced by the TPS or throttle position sensor . Who is correct?
       Technician A
       Technician B
       Both A and B
       Neither A or B
    A
  80. 5. An automatic transaxle slips only while turning corners. Which of the following has caused this condition?
       Worn Band
       Torque Converter Clutch
       Low Fluid Level
       Planetary Gearset
    C
  81. 6. An automatic transaxle loses pressure as it shifts from first to second gear. Technician A says this could be caused by the clutch piston seal. Technician B says this could be caused by a stuck servo. Who is correct?
       Technician A
       Technician B
       Both A and B
       Neither A or B
    A
  82. 7. Which type of automatic transmission bearing requires a preload?
       Ball Bearing
       Thrust
       Tapered Roller
       Needle
    C
  83. 8. The extension housing seal is leaking and the bushing is worn on one side. Technician A says this could be caused by a binding universal joint. Technician B says this is likely caused by excessive output shaft endplay. Who is correct?
       Technician A
       Technician B
       Both A and B
       Neither A or B
    A
  84. 9. A transaxle's torque converter clutch is not engaging. Technician A this is caused by the TFT sensor. Technician B says could be caused by the ECT sensor. Who is correct?
       Technician A
       Technician B
       Both A and B
       Neither A or B
    C
  85. 10. Technician A says to pressure test a transmission if an internal leak is suspected. Technician B says pressure testing ports are located on the transmission case. Who is correct?
       Technician A
       Technician B
       Both A and B
       Neither A or B
    C
  86. 11. Technician A says a transmission brake band is a holding device. Technician B says a hydraulically controlled servo is used to activate the brake band. Who is correct?
       Technician A
       Technician B
       Both A and B
       Neither A or B
    C
  87. 12. Automatic Transmissions use all of these pressures for shift control EXCEPT:
       Governor
       Torque Converter
       Vacuum Modulator
       Throttle Valve
    B
  88. 13. All of these are types of transmission oil pumps EXCEPT.
       Rotor
       Vane
       Diaphragm
       Gear
    C
  89. 14. An excessive clunk is felt while placing an automatic transaxle into gear. Technician A says this could be excessive deflection in the final drive chain. Technician B says this could be worn universal joints. Who is correct?
       Technician A
       Technician B
       Both A and B
       Neither A or B
    A
  90. 15. Technician A says a TR sensor (Transmission Range Sensor) can be tested using an ohmmeter. Technician B says an improperly adjusted neutral safety switch can prevent a vehicle from starting. Who is correct?
       Technician A
       Technician B
       Both A and B
       Neither A or B
    C
  91. 16. Two technicians are removing a transmission's valve body. Technician A says the separator plate blocks off some passages while allowing fluid to flow in others. Technician B says the seat for a ball-type check valve may be located in the separator plate. Who is correct?
       Technician A
       Technician B
       Both A and B
       Neither A or B
    C
  92. 17. A vehicle lacks power when accelerating from a stop. Technician A says this could be caused by chipped teeth on the pinion gears. Technician B says the one-way stator clutch may be slipping. Who is correct?
       Technician A
       Technician B
       Both A and B
       Neither A or B
    B
  93. 18. Which member of the planetary gear set has internal teeth?
       The sun gear.
       The ring gear.
       The pinion gear.
       The spur gear.
    B
  94. 19. Two technicians are discussing a vehicle's torque converter. Technician A says if the torque converter's hub has any imperfections it should be replaced. Technician B says the depth of the torque converter into the case should be measured before removal. Who is correct?
       Technician A
       Technician B
       Both A and B
       Neither A or B
    B
  95. 20. Technician A says the MAP sensor is for the engine and has no affect on transmission shift control. Technician B says the MAF sensor provides information about engine load to the TCM (transmission control module) and is important for TCM shift control. Who is correct?
       Technician A
       Technician B
       Both A and B
       Neither A or B
    B
Author
Quaid
ID
347990
Card Set
ASE A2: Automatic Transmission/Transaxle
Description
A2: Automatic Transmission/Transaxle
Updated