FNP2 - Quiz 7 - Endocrine

  1. What is Pemberton's sign?
    • used to assess with goiter
    • elevate both arms til reach sides of head
    • Note flushing, cyanosis, respiratory distress d/ t impingement of thoracic inlet
  2. What labs would point to subclinical hypothyroidism.
    • elevated TSH
    • normal thyroid hormone levels
  3. When should you treat subclinical hypothyroidism.
    • if TSH > 10
    • infertility
    • depression
    • fatigue
    • menstrual cycle irregularities
  4. Why should you consider treating subclinical hypothyroidism if TSH > 10?
    • it improves CO, lipids
    • reduces atherosclerosis
    • prevents goiter
  5. With secondary hypothyroidism (pituitary), you will see ______ T4 and _____ TSH.
    • decreased
    • decreased
  6. When might you see hypothyroidism postpartum?
    2-6 mos post delivery
  7. What is the goal of hypothyroidism therapy?
    to replace thyroxine to mimic normal, physiologic levels and alleviate signs, symptoms, and biochemical abnormalities
  8. With Levothyroxine, what pts should you start out at a lower dose?
    • elderly
    • high risk for CV dz
  9. How often should you evaluate TSH?
    q 6-8 weeks until normalized
  10. New onset of ________ is often caused by hyperthyroidism.
    a-fib
  11. If T4 is elevated, what test should follow?
    24 hour radio iodine uptake to r/o Grave's
  12. If you suspect hyperthyroidism and T4 is "normal", then what?
    Get a T3 level too
  13. If T4 is low (suspect hyperthyroidism) with decreased TSH, what should you do?
    MRI to r/o hypothalamic-pituitary dz
  14. Two drugs given to control excess thyroid hormone, and which is best in pregnancy?
    • Tapazole & PTU
    • PTU
  15. Why should you send a pt to the ER who is taking hyperthyroid drugs and gets a sore throat?
    risk for agranulocytosis!
  16. What levels should always be checked prior to starting a pt on a hyperthyroidism drug (Tapazole, PTU)?
    WBC
  17. Subacute thyroiditis typically develops after ___ or ________. s/s?
    • URI, viral syndrome
    • severe pain radiating to ear
    • low grade temp
    • thyroid tender to palpation
    • s/s of hypErthyroidism (no exophthalmus!)
  18. What usually happens with Subacute thyroiditis over what time frame?
    • s/s of hyperthyroidism
    • may become hypothyroid, then return to normal
    • 2-6 mos
  19. Tx for Subacute thyroiditis?
    • NSAIDs
    • prednisone 
    • BB
  20. Increased risk for thyroid nodules at what age and gender?
    • < 30
    • > 60
    • male
  21. "Cold" thyroid nodules (no increase in uptake, abnormal or hypo functioning) indicates?  "Hot" or hyperfunctioning nodules are usually what?
    • malignant
    • adenoma - noncancerous
  22. GH is released in response to what?
    • sleep
    • exercise
    • hypoclycemic state
  23. What may be the only sign of hypothyroidism in children?
    short stature
  24. A _________ is done to r/o Turner's syndrome in girls.
    karyotype
  25. Growth hormone deficiency can be caused by _______ failure.
    chronic renal
  26. First sign of puberty in a boy.
    increased testicular volume
  27. Premature thelarche is due to ?
    estrogens or increased response of breasts
  28. What is adrenarche?
    onset of pubic hair
  29. Kids with premature adrenarche are at increased risk of what?
    • PCOS
    • other metabolic syndromes
  30. Precocious puberty is before age ______ in girls and _____ in boys.
    • 8
    • 9
  31. Premature adrenarche can be due to what?
    • mild form of congenital adrenal hyperplasia
    • exposure to topical testosterone
    • adrenal tumors
    • idiopathic
  32. With constitutional growth delay, growth is normal for the first ________ of life; decelerates to near or less than 3rd%, then resumes normal rate by ________ of life.
    • 4-12 months
    • 2-3 yrs
  33. Causes of central precocious puberty.
    • idiopathic
    • CNS disorders
    • hypothyroidism
    • HCG-secreting tumor
  34. If you see precocious puberty in a boy, what should be on the top of the list of DDs?
    CNS TUMOR!
  35. Refer to endocrinology if a child has a bone age ____  of their chronological age.
    2 years ahead
  36. What labs are needed for premature thelarche? For premature adrenarche?
    • none
    • 24-hr urine; bloodwork to r/o congenital hyperplasia
  37. What labs/diagnostics for isolated menarche?
    • Free T4, TSH
    • pelvic ultrasound
  38. True precocious puberty workup.
    • bone age
    • LH, FSH
    • estradiol, testosterone
    • thyroid
  39. What should you do if LH and FSH are high with precocious puberty workup?
    MRI to r/o CNS tumor
  40. What should you do if LH and FSH are low with precocious puberty workup?
    • indicates more peripheral than central
    • gonadotropin
    • SEND TO ENDOCRINOLOGY!
  41. Delayed puberty occurs when a boy is _______ or older or a girl is ______ or older.
    • 14
    • 13
  42. Most common cause of delayed puberty.
    consitutional growth delay
  43. Most common cause of ambiguous genitalia.
    congenital adrenal hyperplasia
  44. Surgical intervention may be needed for hyperparathyroidism if what?
    • recurrent stones
    • bone disease
    • Ca++ > 12.5
  45. _________ is a symptom of primary Addison's dz.
    hyperpigmentation
  46. What is pheochromocytoma?
    catecholamine producing tumor
  47. The primary symptoms of pheochromocytoma.
    • labile HTN with 
    • ha, tachycardia, & diaphoresis
  48. HTN that is difficult to control could be?
    pheochromocytoma
  49. What will you see to dx pre diabetes?
    • A1c 5.7 - 6.4%
    • Fasting glucose 100-125
    • 2-hour glucose tolerance 140-199mg/dL
Author
MeganM
ID
321759
Card Set
FNP2 - Quiz 7 - Endocrine
Description
FNP2
Updated