CH 4: participles without the ge

  1. DO NOT ADD ge
    verbs that end in -ieren & verbs with inseparable prefixes
  2. verbs that end in -ieren
    • end the past participle with -t;
    • almost all verbs ending in -ieren form the perfect tense with haben
  3. diskutieren, (hat) diskutiert
    to discuss
  4. fotografieren, (hat) fotografiert
    to take pictures
  5. korrigieren, (hat) korrigiert
    to correct
  6. probieren, (hat) probiert
    to try, to taste
  7. reparieren, (hat) repariert
    to repair, fix
  8. studieren, (hat) studiert
    to study
  9. telefonieren, hat telefoniert
    to telephone
  10. parrieren, (ist) passiert
    to happen
Author
jsantiago93
ID
211595
Card Set
CH 4: participles without the ge
Description
german
Updated